What is Kousisis all about?
[…] If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency . . . or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
Wire fraud conspiracy is found under 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which makes it a federal offense for “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter[.]”
What is the Fraudulent-Inducement Theory?
Put simply, the “fraudulent inducement” occurs when one party makes material misrepresentations that another party relies on in making a contract.