First Step Act Time Credits: Fourth Circuit Weighs In
[…] That’s why they matter.
Earned Time Credits: Eligible or Ineligible to Earn?
Generally speaking, the First Step Act was written in a way that starts from a position of eligibility. All inmates are eligible to gain Earned Time Credits under the First Step Act of 2018 unless their offense of conviction falls into one of 68 categories. The award of time credits is mandatory so long as the inmate is programming or participating in their productive activities. See 18 U.S.C. Section 3632(d)(4)(A).
“A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence based recidivisim reduction programming or productive activities shall earn time credits.“) (emphasis added).
As a result, generally speaking, unless you are serving a sentence for a conviction for one of the 68 “provisions of law” on this list, you are eligible to gain Earned Time Credits under the First Step Act.