Healthcare Fraud Law
[…] In addition, 89.5 percent of individuals prosecuted for healthcare fraud had little or no previous criminal history.

If you find yourself involved with, or as the target of a federal healthcare fraud investigation, you need your case to be proactively managed by an experienced defense attorney. You may be facing potential prison time, hefty fines, and penalties; along with the loss of your business and professional reputation. It’s critical to quickly attain representation to protect your rights and personal interests.

Healthcare Fraud Law

Title 18 of the United States Code section 1347 (18 U.S.C § 1347) defines healthcare fraud as follows:

Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any healthcare benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for healthcare benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

This section also states that if the violation results in serious bodily injury a person can be fined—individuals up to $250,000 and businesses up to $500,000—and/or imprisoned up to 20 years; and if the violation results in death, a person can be fined and/or face a life sentence.

In addition, section 1347 explains that a person doesn’t need to have knowledge of the law or specific intent to break this law.